WELCOME TO GREYSTONES SOUTH BEACH PLAYGROUND

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

The Greystones South Beach Playground group understands that privacy is important.  We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our donors and visitors to our website. The following information is designed to help you better understand the information we gather from our website and through our services, how we protect the information once we gather it, and whether and how we disclose it to anyone.

We may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in the current version of this Privacy Policy.   If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the website.

General statement

Greystones South Beach Playground Fundraising Group fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Greystones South Beach Playground Fundraising Group does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Greystones South Beach Playground Fundraising Group only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Greystones South Beach Playground Fundraising Group here.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses what is called a session cookie. This cookie is only stored in your browser memory while you are visiting our website. It automatically deletes itself after 20 minutes of inactivity on our site or immediately on closing your browser and there is no record of the cookie stored on your computer